SANDWICH BREAD SLICED WHITE BREAD
ENGLISH OVENStaplesVegetarian
- Public product page
- Barcode 8908007029104
- No personal data shown
Is it okay for your family?
Add yourself, your kids, or your parents. When signed in, Laddoo checks this product against each person’s allergy, health condition and avoid list.
- Sign in to check family
- Private to your account
Energy and other nutrients
- Energy273.83 kcal
- Total sugars4.3 g
- Total fat3.61 g
- Saturated fat2.01 g
- Sodium435.36 mg
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g |
|---|---|
| Energy | 273.83 kcal |
| Protein | 9.02 g |
| Carbohydrate | 53.11 g |
| Total sugars | 4.3 g |
| Added sugars | 3.45 g |
| Total fat | 3.61 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.01 g |
| Trans fat | 0.79 g |
| Sodium | 435.36 mg |
What it's made of
11 ingredients
In the order declared on the pack.
| Ingredients | Can affect | May contribute to |
|---|---|---|
| 1Refined Wheat Flour (Maida) | Can affect:Wheat flour gives the body energy through its carbohydrate content. Eating a lot of refined wheat flour regularly, especially in foods low in fibre, may cause quicker rises in blood sugar compared to whole wheat flour. | May contribute to:weight gain from excess calories, blood sugar spikes, constipation when fibre intake is low |
| 2Sugar | Can affect:Eating sugar gives a quick rise in blood glucose and a short burst of energy, followed by a dip that can make a person feel hungry again soon. Regularly eating a lot of sugar can add extra calories to the diet and may affect blood sugar control and dental health over time. | May contribute to:weight gain, tooth decay, type 2 diabetes, fatty liver, heart disease |
| 3Yeast | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 4Iodized Salt | Can affect:In the amounts normally eaten, salt helps the body manage fluid balance, nerve signals and muscle function. Eating a lot of salt regularly can make the body hold on to more water and may raise blood pressure over time in some people. | May contribute to:high blood pressure, heart disease, stroke, kidney strain, stomach cancer |
| 5Edible Vegetable Oil (Palm) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 6Wheat Gluten | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 7Preservative (282) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 8Soya Flour | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 9Acidity Regulator (260) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 10Antioxidant (300) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 11Flour Treatment Agents [1100, 510, 923] and Emulsifiers [471 & 481 (0)] | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
These health notes are written by AI about each ingredient in general, not about this pack, and are not medical advice.
Allergy
The pack’s allergen line reads: “ALLERGEN DECLARATION: CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN MILK”.
Additives
Numbered substances the pack declares, with the name behind each number. We name them; we do not say whether the amount used is allowed.
- INS 282 Calcium propionate
- INS 260 Acetic acid, glacial
- INS 300 Ascorbic acid(L-)
Nutrition breakdown
Not on the label, so counted as zero: Fibre, Fruit, vegetables and legumes. The real grade may be better, not worse.
Nutri-Score is a European scheme applied to the figures on this Indian label. The maker did not print it, and India does not use it.
Things to limit
- Energy 1146 kJ: 3 of 10 points
- Sugars 4.3 g: 1 of 15 points
- Saturated fat 2.01 g: 2 of 10 points
- Salt 1.09 g: 5 of 20 points
Good points
- Fibre: not on the label, counted as zero (0 of 5 points)
- Fruit, vegetables and legumes: not on the label, counted as zero (0 of 5 points)
- Protein is not counted when things to limit reach 11 points.
Things to limit 11 − good points 0 = 11, which is D.
Rule version: nutriscore-2023. Nutri-Score, Santé publique France