Is it okay for your family?
Add yourself, your kids, or your parents. When signed in, Laddoo checks this product against each person’s allergy, health condition and avoid list.
- Sign in to check family
- Private to your account
Energy and other nutrients
- Energy250.3 kcal
- Total sugars2.6 g
- Total fat1.3 g
- Saturated fat0.2 g
- Sodium446.5 mg
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g |
|---|---|
| Energy | 250.3 kcal |
| Protein | 7.2 g |
| Carbohydrate | 52.5 g |
| Total sugars | 2.6 g |
| Added sugars | 1.3 g |
| Total fat | 1.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.2 g |
| Trans fat | 0.01 g |
| Sodium | 446.5 mg |
What it's made of
14 ingredients
In the order declared on the pack.
| Ingredients | Can affect | May contribute to |
|---|---|---|
| 1REFINED WHEAT FLOUR | Can affect:Wheat flour gives the body energy through its carbohydrate content. Eating a lot of refined wheat flour regularly, especially in foods low in fibre, may cause quicker rises in blood sugar compared to whole wheat flour. | May contribute to:weight gain from excess calories, blood sugar spikes, constipation when fibre intake is low |
| 2WATER | Can affect:Water plays a central role in keeping the body hydrated, helping digestion, regulating temperature and supporting kidney function. Drinking too little over time may affect concentration and physical performance, while drinking unusually large amounts in a short time can affect the body's salt balance. | May contribute to:None named |
| 3SUGAR | Can affect:Eating sugar gives a quick rise in blood glucose and a short burst of energy, followed by a dip that can make a person feel hungry again soon. Regularly eating a lot of sugar can add extra calories to the diet and may affect blood sugar control and dental health over time. | May contribute to:weight gain, tooth decay, type 2 diabetes, fatty liver, heart disease |
| 4YEAST | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 5IODIZED SALT | Can affect:In the amounts normally eaten, salt helps the body manage fluid balance, nerve signals and muscle function. Eating a lot of salt regularly can make the body hold on to more water and may raise blood pressure over time in some people. | May contribute to:high blood pressure, heart disease, stroke, kidney strain, stomach cancer |
| 6REFINED SOYABEAN OIL | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 7PRESERVATIVES (282, 200) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 8VITAL GLUTEN | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 9SOYA FLOUR | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 10FLOUR TREATMENT AGENTS (516, 510) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 11EMULSIFIER (472e) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 12ACIDITY REGULATOR (300) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 13ANTIOXIDANT (300) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 14VITAMINS* (Numbers in brackets as per International Numbering System) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
These health notes are written by AI about each ingredient in general, not about this pack, and are not medical advice.
Allergy
Declared on the pack: WHEAT AND SOY.
Additives
Numbered substances the pack declares, with the name behind each number. We name them; we do not say whether the amount used is allowed.
- INS 282 Calcium propionate
- INS 200 Sorbic acid
- INS 516 Calcium sulphate
- INS 510 Ammonium chloride
- INS 300 Ascorbic acid(L-)
Nutrition breakdown
Not on the label, so counted as zero: Fibre, Fruit, vegetables and legumes. The real grade may be better, not worse.
Nutri-Score is a European scheme applied to the figures on this Indian label. The maker did not print it, and India does not use it.
Things to limit
- Energy 1047 kJ: 3 of 10 points
- Sugars 2.6 g: 0 of 15 points
- Saturated fat 0.2 g: 0 of 10 points
- Salt 1.12 g: 5 of 20 points
Good points
- Fibre: not on the label, counted as zero (0 of 5 points)
- Fruit, vegetables and legumes: not on the label, counted as zero (0 of 5 points)
- Protein 7.2 g: 2 of 7 points
Things to limit 8 − good points 2 = 6, which is C.
Rule version: nutriscore-2023. Nutri-Score, Santé publique France