BESAN LADDOO
ROYALIndian sweetsVegetarian
- Public product page
- Barcode 8903363012739
- No personal data shown
Is it okay for your family?
Add yourself, your kids, or your parents. When signed in, Laddoo checks this product against each person’s allergy, health condition and avoid list.
- Sign in to check family
- Private to your account
Energy and other nutrients
- Energy489.2 kcal
- Total sugars45.9 g
- Total fat20.6 g
- Saturated fat15.5 g
- Sodium9.8 mg
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g |
|---|---|
| Energy | 489.2 kcal |
| Protein | 10.4 g |
| Carbohydrate | 65.5 g |
| Total sugars | 45.9 g |
| Added sugars | 38.5 g |
| Total fat | 20.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 15.5 g |
| Trans fat | 0.5 g |
| Sodium | 9.8 mg |
What it's made of
4 ingredients
In the order declared on the pack.
| Ingredients | Can affect | May contribute to |
|---|---|---|
| 1BENGAL GRAM FLOUR (BESAN) (39%) | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 2SUGAR | Can affect:Eating sugar gives a quick rise in blood glucose and a short burst of energy, followed by a dip that can make a person feel hungry again soon. Regularly eating a lot of sugar can add extra calories to the diet and may affect blood sugar control and dental health over time. | May contribute to:weight gain, tooth decay, type 2 diabetes, fatty liver, heart disease |
| 3HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
| 4ALMONDS (3%) AND CARDAMOM | Can affect:Not written yet | May contribute to:Not written yet |
These health notes are written by AI about each ingredient in general, not about this pack, and are not medical advice.
Allergy
The pack’s allergen line reads: “CONTAIN NUTS & SULPHITES”.
Nutrition breakdown
Not on the label, so counted as zero: Fibre, Fruit, vegetables and legumes. The real grade may be better, not worse.
Nutri-Score is a European scheme applied to the figures on this Indian label. The maker did not print it, and India does not use it.
Things to limit
- Energy 2047 kJ: 6 of 10 points
- Sugars 45.9 g: 13 of 15 points
- Saturated fat 15.5 g: 10 of 10 points
- Salt 0.02 g: 0 of 20 points
Good points
- Fibre: not on the label, counted as zero (0 of 5 points)
- Fruit, vegetables and legumes: not on the label, counted as zero (0 of 5 points)
- Protein is not counted when things to limit reach 11 points.
Things to limit 29 − good points 0 = 29, which is E.
Rule version: nutriscore-2023. Nutri-Score, Santé publique France